Results

  • Topic: Literature & Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 75

New York: Doubleday, 1983.

VG/VG . Stated First Edition. Age toned with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 419 p. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Dutton, 1989.

Stated First Edition, clean unmarked text. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text. 8vo, pp. 373. ... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Cambridge University Press, 2002.

As new in DJ, bound in quarter green cloth, pp. 219. ... more

Price: $19.00

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1970.

Orange paper over boards with quarter black cloth spine, "AB" stamped in blind onto top cover, title stamped in white onto spine, demy octavo, 8-3/16" x 5-1/8" [20.8 cm x 13.0 cm], headbands, top edge stained pink, pp. 152. Volume with penciled gift insc. to title page, light shelf wear... more

Price: $25.00

New York: J.H. Sears & Company, Inc., [c. 1934].

Red cloth over boards, title and decorations stamped in black onto top board and spine, decorative endpapers, 12mo 6-7/8" tall, pp. [i-ii], iv, 244. No date on copyright or title page. Photo illustrated DJ with Katharine Hepburn's name misspelled as "Katherine" - susposedly one of her pet peeves. Volume with... more

Price: $350.00

New York: The Macaulay Company, 1929.

Blue cloth over boards, title stamped in gilt deboss onto top board and spine, 12mo (7 inches tall), pp. 286, top edge stained blue. Price intact art deco DJ by C.C. Snell. Spine ends softened, faint offset to free endpapers from DJ flaps, else about fine in a very good... more

Price: $175.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.

7-3/4" tall x 5" wide. 166 p. ... more

Price: $15.00

Cincinnati, OH: Writers Digest Books, 1994.

As new condition, 8vo, pp. 486. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: John C. Nimmo, 1889.

Quarter bound in calf with linen over boards, title stamped in gilt onto spine, teg, others untrimmed, bound-in silk marker, 8vo 8-1/2" tall, pp. xxviii, 243. The Large Paper Edition, No. 234 of 260. Printed on laid, watermarked paper with a few leaves still unopened. Minor soil to cover, spine... more

Price: $45.00

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1981.

8vo, pp. 309, stated first edition, $12.95 price intact. Volume with minor wear, DJ with lower front flap clipped and 1/4" closed tear to ffep. ... more

Price: $17.00

New York: The Saturday Review Company Inc, 1935.

Illustrated wraps, 4to (11-7/8 inches tall), pp. 23. Magazine is toned with short closed tears and wear to spine, faint stains. Crossword puzzle at rear has been started in pencil. ... more

Price: $37.00

New York: The Saturday Review Company Inc, 1935.

Illustrated wraps, 4to (11-7/8 inches tall), pp. 23. Magazine is toned with short closed tears and wear to spine, faint stain to front cover. Crossword puzzle at rear remains undone. ... more

Price: $50.00

Avon, Connecticut: The Limited Editions Club, 1974.

Quarter goatskin with gilt decorated cloth. Slipcase: near fine, minor shelf wear. ... more

Price: $100.00

William Morrow & Company, 1981.

Ivory boards with quarter cloth spine, not price-clipped. Minor rubbing to board edges, two creases, some small closed tears and one pin head size hole to back of DJ near spine. 8vo, pp. 239. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: HarperCollins, 1993.

8vo, pp. 305, stated "FIRST EDITION" and number line to "1" on copyright page. Volume with spine ends softened, pages toned, else fine. ... more

Price: $25.00

Stated First Edition (First Published 1982), as required, remainder mark to top edge. DJ slightly rubbed and not price clipped. ISBN in book shows 0091496704, dust jacket shows ISBN 0091497604. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Harpercollins, 1991.

Stated First Edition with number line to "1". Minor shelf wear to DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Limited, (1926).

Blue cloth over boards, title and decorations stamped in silver onto top board and spine, all edges trimmed, 12mo 7-3/8" tall, pp. xxxiii, [i], 449, illustrated endpapers, 2 Indexes. Volume with light edgewear to bottom edges. DJ with slightly solied spine, a few short closed tears and shallow chips to... more

Price: $45.00

London: Faber And Faber Ltd., 1978.

Clean, square and tight. DJ is price-clipped and has a stain to inside, not affecting exterior, one 1/2" closed tear to top edge of front flap with small fold/crease. 8vo, pp. 264. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1981.

Dust jacket with edgewear and small closed tears, 4to, pp. vi, 312. ... more

Price: $40.00



Topic Notification
Receive e-mail notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest.